TASMANIAN STATE TEAMS


This page includes photographs of nearly all of the State Senior teams from 1947 to the present.
Most of the Under-19 teams (and some U-17 teams) from the year 2000 to the present are also included.

Links to the decades: "Teams of the Decades" (Click to enlarge) Teams of the Decades
.

TASMANIAN STATE TEAMS: 2010~2019
(Click any image to enlarge it, Backspace to return to thumbnails)
 
20162015U-17 201520142013U-19 20132012U17 20122011U-19 20112010U-19 2010




TASMANIAN STATE TEAMS: 2000~2009
(Click any image to enlarge it, Backspace to return to thumbnails)


20092008U17 200820072006U17 2006U17 Tas Team 20062005U-19 20052004U-19 20042003U-19 20032002U-19 2002U-17 NZ 20022001U-17 2001U-19 20012000
U-19 2000




TASMANIAN STATE TEAMS: 1990~1999
(Click any image to enlarge it, Backspace to return to thumbnails)



19991998maddern 1999199719961994199319921991JuneBevan 19911990




TASMANIAN STATE TEAMS: 1980~1989
(Click any image to enlarge it, Backspace to return to thumbnails)



1989198819871986198519841983-1198219811980




TASMANIAN STATE TEAMS: 1970~1979
(Click any image to enlarge it, Backspace to return to thumbnails)


1979197819771976197519741973197219711970




TASMANIAN STATE TEAMS: 1960~1969
(Click any image to enlarge it, Backspace to return to thumbnails)


1969196819671966196519641963StaeTeam1962StaeTeam19611960




TASMANIAN STATE TEAMS: 1950~1959
(Click any image to enlarge it, Backspace to return to thumbnails)


1959195819561954195219511950




TASMANIAN STATE TEAMS: 1940~1949
(Click any image to enlarge it, Backspace to return to thumbnails)


194919481947



STATE TEAMS 2016:


2016 SENIOR TEAM 2016 UNDER 19 TEAM  2016  UNDER 17 TEAM 2016  UNDER 15 TEAM
StaeTeam 2016

Will Ponsonby (Captain)
Andrew Gardner
David Jones
Brent Munday
Bradley McCann

Meg Graham
Leesa Grundy
Maria Shelverton
June Watkins
Amelia Brockman

P/Coach:   Brent Munday
Umpire:    David Turner
Manager: Pauline Dobson

National Event:
Ede Clendinnen Shield,
Albert Park
 3 March ~5 March  2016
U19


Thomas Green
Sam Locket
Josh Partridge
Sharad Rai

Siobhan Duhig
Rebecca Green
Rebekah Thomas
Alexandra Woodfield



Coach: Rodney Lockett
Umpire: Amelia Brockman
Manager: Steve Partridge

National Event:
CP Maddern Trophy,
1~8 July, NSW






(No Tasmanian U17
 team for 2016)














 


National Event:
June Bevan Carnival,
Perth, WA



























National Event:
Val Nesbitt Carnival,


STATE TEAMS 2015:


2015 SENIOR TEAM 2015 UNDER 19 TEAM  2015  UNDER 17 TEAM 2015  UNDER 15 TEAM
Tassie team
(Announced 19/7/2015)

Andrew Gardner
Rowan Henderson
David Jones
Brent Munday
Will Ponsonby

Jeny Badger
Meg Graham
Leesa Grundy
Abbie Rothery
Maria Shelverton

P/Coach:   Brent Munday
Umpire:    David Turner
Manager: Clinton Badger

National Event:
Ede Clendinnen Shield,
Hobart Tasmania
 29 Aug ~5 Sept  2015
U19 2015

Sam Locket
Josh Partridge
Damon Jones
Aaron Harvey
Reyshanth Subramanian

Rebecca Green
Laura Dennison
Heather Rothery
Alicia Chen
Celina Chen


Coach: Brent Munday
Umpire: Pauline Dobson
Manager: Meg Graham

National Event:
CP Maddern Trophy,
 Burnie, Tasmania
4 ~11 July 2015
U-17 Team

Thomas Green
Sam Locket
Ben Oakley
Josh Partridge
Sharad Rai

Siobhan Duhig
Temika Gay
Rebekah Thomas
Montana Viney
Alexandra Woodfield


Coach: Rodney Lockett
Umpire: Amelia Brockman
Manager: Steve Partridge

National Event:
June Bevan Carnival,
Albert Park, Victoria
4~11 April 2015.










(No Tasmanian U15
 team for 2015)














National Event:
Val Nesbitt Carnival,
South Australia
23~28 September 2015

STATE TEAMS 2014:

2014 SENIOR TEAM 2014 UNDER 19 TEAM  2014  UNDER 17 TEAM 2014  UNDER 15 TEAM
SeniorTeam_little
Matthew Gillie (C)  (STBA) 
Rowan Henderson (STBA)
David Jones          (NWBA)
Brent Munday       (NWBA) 
Will Ponsonby        (STBA)
Andrew Gardner (Reserve)

Meg Graham        (NWBA)
Leesa Grundy       (STBA)
Alison Masterton   (STBA)
Abbie Rothery       (STBA)
Amy Simmons       (NTBA)

P/Coach:   Brent Munday
Umpire:    David Turner
Manager: Clinton Badger

National Event:
Ede Clendinnen Shield,
Geelong,
30 August~6 Sept  2014
U19-2014
Gavin Duhig        (STBA)
Aaron Harvey      (NWBA)
Sam Lockett        (NTBA)
Joshua Partridge (NTBA)
Reyshanth Subramaniam
                            (STBA)

Kate Criggie        (NWBA)
Bonnie Ferguson  (NTBA)
Daisey Ferguson  (NTBA)
Heather Rothery   (STBA)
June Watkins        (STBA)

Coach:  Brent Munday
Umpire: Pauline Dobson
Manager: Rodney Locket

National Event:
CP Maddern Trophy,
WA, 
5-12 July 2014
U172014

Alec Avellana      (STBA)
Aaron Harvey     (NWBA)
Sam Lockett        (NTBA)
Ben Oakley         (STBA)
Josh Partridge    (NTBA)


Siobhan Duhig     (STBA)
Rebecca Green   (STBA)
Rebekah Thomas (STBA)
Montana Viney     (NWBA)


Coach: Rodney Lockett
Umpire: Pauline Dobson
Manager: Steve Partridge

National Event:
June Bevan Carnival,
Auckland, New Zealand
19~26 April 2014.
U15_2014

(Team announced 6/7/14)


Kayden Gardner  (NWBA)
Thomas Green     (STBA)
Rai Sharad Kumar (NTBA)

Rebekah Thomas (STBA)
Montana Viney     (NWBA)
Niamh Woodfield   (NTBA)


Coach: Rodney Lockett
Umpire: Josh Partridge
Manager: Steve Partridge

National Event:
Val Nesbitt Carnival,

27 Sept - 4 Oct 2014


STATE TEAMS 2013:

2013 SENIOR TEAM 2013 UNDER 19 TEAM  2013  UNDER 17 TEAM 2013  UNDER 15 TEAM
SeniorTeam2013

Chris Barker           (STBA)
Matthew Gillie        (STBA)
Rowan Henderson (C) (STBA)
David Jones          (NWBA)
Brent Munday         (NWBA)
William Ponsonby  (STBA)

Meg Graham         (NWBA)
Leesa Grundy        (STBA)
Jenny Petrusma    (STBA)
Kelsey Pitt             (STBA)
Abbie Rothery       (STBA)

Coach: Brent Munday
Umpire: David Turner
Manager: Pauline Dobson

National Event:
Ede Clendinnen Shield,
 WA
24~31 August  2012
U19-2013


Stephen Gale     (NWBA)
Adrian Loane     (NWBA)
Lachlan Mcdonald-Meyer(STBA)
Indiana Ponsonby  (STBA)
Alexander Stow    (NTBA)

Bonnie Ferguson  (NTBA)
Daisey Ferguson  (NTBA)
Abbie Rothery       (STBA)
Amy Simmons       (NWBA)
June Watkins         (STBA)


Coach:  Brent Munday
Umpire: Pauline Dobson
Manager: Kelsey Pitt
National Event:
CP Maddern Trophy,
Hobart
  6-13 July 2013







Alec Avellana     (STBA)
Aaron Harvey     (NWBA)
Corey Lockett    (NTBA)
Sam Lockett      (NTBA)
Joshua Partridge (NTBA)

Jessica Aylett     (NTBA)
Crystal Corbett-Smith (NWBA)
Laura Dennison  (STBA)
Siobhan Duhig    (STBA)
Heather Rothery  (STBA)

Coach: Rod Lockett
Umpire: Pauline Dobson
Manager: Kelly Lockett


National Event:
June Bevan Carnival,
Vic
 29 Mar~6 April 2013.








Sam Lockett      (NTBA)
Ben Oakley        (STBA)
Josh Partridge   (NTBA)


Freya Cox           (STBA)
Siobhan Duhig    (STBA)
Montana Viney    (NWBA)



Coach: Rodney Lockett
Umpire:
Manager: Kelly Lockett


National Event:
Val Nesbitt Carnival,
Sydney
28 Sept - 2 Oct 2013

STATE TEAMS 2012:
2012  SENIOR TEAM 2012  UNDER 19 TEAM 2012 UNDER 17 TEAM
Matthew Gillie (C)  (STBA)
Rowan Henderson (STBA)
Chris Barker          (STBA)
David Jones          (NWBA)
Brent Munday        (NWBA)

Leesa Grundy         (STBA)
Emma Cross          (STBA)
Amelia Brockman  (STBA)
Abbie Rothery        (STBA)
Meg Graham         (NWBA)

Coach: Brent Munday
Umpire: Rob Brockman
Manager: Doug Brain

National Event:
Ede Clendinnen Shield
NSW - 25 August  2012
Nathan Chatterton (STBA)
Stephen Gale      (NWBA)
Adrian Loane      (NWBA)
Lachlan McDonald-Meyer(STBA)
Alexander Stow    (NTBA)

Meg Graham     (NWBA)
Abbie Rothery   (STBA)
Amy Simmons   (NTBA)
June Watkins     (STBA)
Billie Watkins     (STBA)

Coach:  Brent Munday
Umpire: Pauline Dobson
Manager: Brent Munday

National Event:
CP Maddern Trophy,
Darwin, 6-14 July 2012
Aaron Harvey      (NWBA)
Corey Lockett      (NTBA)
Joshua Partridge  (NTBA)
Indiana Ponsonby (STBA)
Korey Stratton      (NWBA)

Kate Criggie       (NWBA)
Bonnie Ferguson (NTBA)
Daisy Ferguson   (NTBA)
Heather Rothery  (STBA)
June Watkins       (STBA)

Coach: Alex Ponsonby
Umpire:
Manager: Rod Lockett

National Event:
June Bevan Carnival,
Hobart,  7-10 April 2012.

STATE TEAMS 2011:
2011 SENIOR TEAM     2011  UNDER 19 TEAM         2011 UNDER 17 TEAM    
Matthew Gillie (C)  (STBA)
David Jones           (NWBA)
William Ponsonby  (STBA)
Rowan Henderson (STBA)
Sam Burnett            (STBA)

Kaitlin Spaulding   (STBA)
Leesa Grundy        (STBA)
Meg Graham          (NWBA)
Katie Flack             (STBA)
Natalie Urbanc       (STBA)

Coach:
Umpire:
David Turner
Manager: Clinton Badger

National Event:
Ede Clendinnen Shield
Burnie - 23 August  2011
Nathan Chatterton (STBA)
Michael Fazackerley (STBA)
Andrew Gardner (C) (STBA)
Ash Linnemann   (STBA)
Bradley McCann   (STBA)

Emma Cross   (STBA)
Meg Graham   (NWBA)
Abbie Rothery  (STBA)
Amy Simmons  (NTBA)
Billie Watkins  (STBA)

Coach: Greg Meaghan
Umpire: Pauline Dobson
Manager: Alison Masterton

National Event:
CP Maddern Trophy
10-17 July, Sydney
Stephen Gale    (NWBA)
Adrian Loane    (NWBA)
Lachlan Mcdonald-Meyer
Indiana Ponsonby  (STBA)
Alexander Stow  (NTBA)

Daisey Ferguson  (NTBA)
Bonnie Ferguson  (NTBA)
Abbie Rothery      (STBA)
Amy Simmons      (NTBA)
June Watkins        (STBA)

Coach: Alex Ponsonby
Umpire:
Manager: Tony Loane

National Event:
June Bevan Carnival,
Wellington, New Zealand

STATE TEAMS 2010:
2010 SENIOR TEAM     2010  UNDER 19 TEAM         2010 UNDER 17 TEAM    
Matthew Gillie       (STBA)
David Jones           (NWBA)
William Ponsonby  (STBA)
Rowan Henderson (STBA)
Brent Munday (C)   (STBA)

Susan Dobson
Leesa Grundy        (STBA)
Meg Graham          (NWBA)
Alison Greenhill
Natalie Urbanc       (STBA)

Coach:
Umpire:
David Turner
Manager: Clinton Badger

National Event:
Ede Clendinnen Shield
Adelaide -   2011
Andrew Shadbolt (C)
Nick Tanner  
Andrew Gardner (C) STBA
Ash Linnemann      (STBA)
Bradley McCann     (STBA)

Emma Cross   (STBA)
Meg Graham   (NWBA)
Sally Kershaw  (STBA)
Katie Flack       (STBA)
Kelsey Pitt         (STBA)

Coach:   Greg Meaghan
Official:   Peter Pitt
Manager: Rose Meaghan

National Event:
CP Maddern Trophy
Launceston, Tasmania.
Alexander Stow     (NTBA)
Nathan Chatterton  (STBA)
Lachlan Mcdonald-Meyer STBA
Indiana Ponsonby  (STBA)
James Barrett

Meg Graham        (NWBA)
Abbie Rothery      (STBA)
Amy Simmons      (NTBA)
Billie Watkins        (STBA)
Daisey Ferguson  (NTBA)

Coach
: Will Ponsonby
Official:  Pauline Dobson
Manager: Kev Rothery

National Event:
June Bevan Carnival,
Perth ,WA