logo small

SOUTHERN TASMANIAN BADMINTON ASSOCIATION

THE H THOMPSON BADMINTON CENTRE
101 Cascade Road, South Hobart, Tasmania


 
    
STBA Home Page


NEWSLETTER –SUMMER ROSTER 2011-2012

We welcome you to the new roster and hope you have a wonderful time – playing and making new friends.

Just a few things to help you on your way-

Registration- $25 per person, $30 if not paid by 24tH November.

 

YOU WILL NEED TO REGISTER FOR SUMMER IF YOU ONLY PAID RESTRICTED REGISTRATION IN THE WINTER ROSTER.

 

The cost is $6 per person plus shuttles.  $36 for a 6-person team and $42 for a 7-person team, $5 for score books.

 

Team composition-

Division Two:  4 men and 3 ladies- best of 3 to 21 with no setting.

Division Three: 3 men and 2 ladies best of 3 to 21  with no setting.

Division Four:  3 men and 3 ladies best of 3 to 21 with no setting.

Division Five:   3 men and 3 ladies –best of 3 to 15 to advantage.

 

Finals commence –Semi finals-20th February, 2012, Preliminary final Monday – 27th February, 2012, Grand Final – 2nd March, 2012.

 

New Roster commences-12th March, 2012

 

Start times- Roster matches commence at 7.30. A forfeit may be claimed by the opposition team if all players aren’t in attendance by 8.00pm.

Fill-ins:  A team member must pay  $6.00 court fees for their fill-in. The fill-in to help with the cost of shuttles.

It is the players responsibility to arrange their own fill-ins.

All fill-ins playing in finals must have committee approval.

 

Umpires- All  team  members should umpire at least one game per night as umpires must be provided for all games.

The Association welcomes the new canteen operator –Mr. Marshall Predy. Marshall is also a qualified first aid officer for anyone who may need his services.

Mr. Rowan Henderson and Mr. William Ponsonby are in the  the Pro-Shop so you have the opportunity to get your racquets fixed if necessary and to purchase new sports attire.

 

The S.T.B.A will be holding the U/17 Carnival in 2012. It is the biggest junior carnival with approximately 18 teams participating.  In the near future the Event Director, Robert Brockman, will be calling for members to become involved with the organisation of this event.

 

At the recent A.G.M.  John Henderson took over the reins of President of the Association  and Robert Brockman as Vice President.   Rod Evans is Assistant Secretary. Mrs Rose Meaghan is the Secretary and Mrs Lenna  Grainger is Treasurer.

Mr. Alan Bottomley is our web master and would welcome input by you and special interest notices to be put on the website.

 

 We are in need of three committee members to help share the work load and to help with the running of the Association.  Many hands make light work.

 

The committee representatives for the Divisions are:

Division 1- M. Gillie

Division 2- R. Brockman, R. Meaghan.

Division 3- L. Woodward,

Division 4- K. Brown, J. Henderson, M. Gillard

Division 5- C. Dennison, N. Horne.

The Divisional representatives are there to help you!

 

ENJOY YOUR BADMINTON!!       Rosie Meaghan.-Secretary

Mobile phone- 0488 788 426     Rod Evans- Assistant Secretary.      



Comments?  Suggestions?  Click Here