logo, small

THE SOUTHERN TASMANIAN BADMINTON ASSN

THE H THOMPSON BADMINTON CENTRE
101 Cascade Road, South Hobart, Tasmania
.

      STBA home page
 

CITY OF HOBART CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS -2011

 

Mens Singles

Ladies Singles

Mens Doubles

Ladies Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Open

R. Henderson

K. Spaulding

S. Burnett
M. Gillie

L. Grundy
K. Spaulding

R. Henderson
A. Greenhill

B. Grade

T. Horne

K. Flack

B. Brockman
T. Horne

A. Masterton
M.Shelverton

T. Horne
D.Stansborough

C. Grade

R. Okada

No event

R. Brockman
D. Downham

R. Hellessey
L. Lattimer

R. Brockman
L. Lattimer

D. Grade

B. Saltmarsh

No event

No event

No event

No event

U/19s

A.Gardner

A. Rothery

A. Gardner
B. McCann

No event

A.Gardner
D.Ferguson 

U/17s

L.Mac-Myer

A. Rothery

L. Mac-Myer
I. Ponsonby

No event

L. Mac-Myer
J. Watkins

 

S.T.B.A. INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS - 2011

 

Mens Singles

Ladies Singles

Mens Doubles

Ladies Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Open

W. Ponsonby

A. Greenhill

M. Gillie
B. Munday

M. Graham
A. Greenhill

A. Greenhill
R. Henderson

B. Grade

R. Roberts

K. Flack

N. Bevin
R. Roberts

A. Masterton
M. Shelverton

T. Horne
D.Stansborough

C.Grade

R. Okada

R. Hellessey

D. Downham
A. Young

J. Tang
W. Ting

R. Brockman
L. Lattimer

D. Grade

No event

J. Camino won R.R

No event

No event

S. & J. Camino won R.R.

U/19s

A. Gardner

M. Graham

A. Gardner
B. McCann

 No event

M. Graham
A. Gardner

U/17s

I. Ponsonby

A. Rothery

No event

No event

L. Mac-Myer
J. Watkins

The entries for the minor tournaments were good but not very high new ideas need to be looked at to make them viable. 

They are very expensive to enter compared with mainland tournaments whose entry fee includes shuttles. 

S.T.B.A.is not sure of the answer to this but input would be welcome.

 

TASMANIAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS -2011

 

Mens Singles

Ladies Singles

Mens Doubles

Ladies Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Open

R. Henderson

K. Spaulding

M. Gillie
B.Munday

L. Grundy
K. Spaulding

D. Jones
M. Graham

B.Grade

A. Gardner

M. Shelverton

Che Ming Ko
Vincent Ko

A.Masterton
M.Shelverton

N. Bevin
A. Masterton

C Grade

R. Okada

B. Watkins

L. Mac-Myer 
R. Okada

J. Tang
W. Ting

R. Okada
B. Watkins

D. Grade

No event

No event

M. Tai
Chuah Yang

 No event

S. Gale
J. Camino

E. Grade

M. Hahl

No event

No event

No event

 J. & S. Flowers

U/19s

A.Gardner

M. Graham

A.Gardner
B.McCann

A.Gardner
M. Graham

 

U/17s

L. Mac-myer

A. Rothery

No event

No event

L.Mac-Myer
J. Watkins

The members supported the tournaments throughout the year but entries were generally low.  A main area of discussion should be the timing of the tournaments which start too late in the year- middle May  makes the Badminton season very short for the State team players and those who do a lot of training to improve their game.

Congratulations to all the players who performed well at the tournaments. A major problem for this Association is the lack of Junior Players coming through for our U/19 and U/17 State teams- an Association is only as good as the number of juniors coming through.

Thank you to Mr. Peter Cocker, Mr. Doug Brain, all the Umpires who officiated and all the Court managers who helped make these tournaments successful.