logo, small

THE SOUTHERN TASMANIAN BADMINTON ASSN

THE H THOMPSON BADMINTON CENTRE
101 Cascade Road, South Hobart, Tasmania
.

      STBA home page
 

Annual report  - 2010/2011

MEMBERSHIP

It is very pleasing to report the membership to the end of June reached 209 members. This reflects the membership is remaining static over the past twelve months.

Executive Committee:

The Executive Committee for 2010/2011 with meetings attended are listed below:-

Mr. Rod Evans, President -10 meetings                         

Mr. John Henderson, Vice President-9 meetings

Mrs. Lenna Grainger, Hon. Treasurer-10 meetings

Mrs. Rose Meaghan, Hon. Secretary-11 meetings

Mr. Alan Bottomley, Hon. Assistant Secretary-3 meetings

Mr. Matthew Gillie-10 meetings

Mr. Robert Brockman-11 meetings

Mr. Keith Brown-11 meetings

Mrs. Rose Meaghan-in total 11 some as secretary

Mr. William Ponsonby-6 meetings

Mr. Glen Robinson-9 meetings

Mr. Mark Steczkowicz.-4 meetings

 

Mrs Tania Robinson, Mr. William Ponsonby, and Mr. Glen Robinson found it necessary to retire mid-term so Mrs Meaghan and Mr. Alan Bottomley filled the void of Secretary and Assistant Secretary until the A.G.M.

 

The committee has had a busy year with three State  tournaments, organising rosters for the members as well as  Rosters for our Juniors and supervising maintenance on an aging building.

 

 

Rosters 2010-2011

 

The STBA has continued to operate three rosters in the financial year which have all been well received.

 

Winter Roster 2010, Winning Teams:

 

Division 1        Division 2                 Division 3             Division 4             Division 5

M. Gillie           M. Cooper               P. Watchorn         K. Taylor               D. Lawson

R. Roberts       M. Avellena             R. Berechree       D. Meng                S. Buissink

A. Gardner      A. Elford                   L. Mac-Myer        J. Honeyman         L. Buissink

L. Grundy        J. Colquhoun           H. Nissink             L. Johnson            T. Floyd

H. Flack           D. Williams               L. Lawson             L. Collidge            S. Khadbashy

                        A. Stewart                A. Whelan            C. Allen                  M. Vines

                        J. Houston                J. Watkins

 

Summer Roster 2011, Winning Teams:

 

Division 2a           Division 2b         Division 3              Division 4                           Division 5

N. Bevin               C. Marriott          J. Tretheway        K. Taylor                           R. Molina

A. Gardner           T. Polglase         L. Hay                  S. Linnemann                   S. Omant

D. Gordon            A. Cockerill         P. Stewart            A. Aloca                            A. Bridges

R. Brockman         E. Ng                    I. Fletcher          R. Travers                       J. Lawson

L. Grundy           R. Beswick             A. Harris               L. Crapper                       M. Lochart

G. Rouse             C. Nation               L. Flack                 P. King                            A. Fenton

J. Tang                V. Turvey            J. McCann            L. Brockman                      T.Oates

                            L. Cripps                                                                                    A.Robinson

                             

Autumn Roster 2011, Winning Teams:

Division 1            Division 2                            Division 3                           Division 4            Division 5

G. Henderson      A. Young                            R. Sprent                             K. Taylor              N. Horne

S. Burnett            M. Fazackerley                   T. Batchelor                       M. Gillard               A. Bridges

B. McCann          G. Leng                                M. Mason                            M. Meadon          J. Lawson

A. Greenhill         R. Moore                            O. Hedges                          L. Johnson             R. Horne

G. Rouse              V. Cockerill                         A. Brockman                      V. Martin                B. Olsen

                             E. Cross                             J. Watkins                           J. Arnontha           M. Benham

                             S. Kershaw                         S. Fazackerley      

                                                               

 

TUESDAY NIGHT - GETTING STARTED IN BADMINTON :

The badminton on Tuesday nights for players to come and learn to play badminton or brush up old skills and get re-started has continued this year and it has been enjoyed by all  attending.

 

The STBA is fortunate to have the services of Robert Brockman who has undertaken the task of making this a success. Many new players have joined the rosters after playing with the Tuesday night group.

Thank you to Robert for all his work in this area.

 

ADULT EDUCATION CLASSES:

Again this year the S.T.B.A. has become part of the Adult Education Programme with a class being held every term. Attendance has been excellent with players progressing from the classes into the roster.

 Our thanks must go to Greg Meaghan, Leesa Grundy and Amelia Brockman for conducting these classes.

 

 

STATE SENIOR TEAM:

 

M. Gillie(Captain)                                  K. Spaulding

D. Jones                                                L. Grundy

W. Ponsonby                                         M. Graham

R. Henderson                                        K. Flack

S. Burnett                                              N. Urbanc

 

The team competed in Burnie this year and finished 6th overall.

Congratulations must go to Clinton Badger, the Manager, and David Turner for organising this team.

 

UNDER 19 STATE TEAM:

Andrew Gardner(Captain)                         Meg Graham

Ash Linnemann                                          Emma Cross      

Bradley McCann                                         Abigail Rothery

Michael Fazackerley                                   Billie Watkins

Nathan Chatterton                                     Amy Simmons

 

The team competed in Sydney in July  this year and finished 10th overall.

Congratulations must go to this team along with Greg Meaghan(coach), Alison Masterton(Manager) and Peter Pitt (court official) for the organising and presentation of this team.

 

 

UNDER 17 STATE TEAM:

Lachlan Macdonald-Myer                            Amy Simmons(Captain)

Indiana Ponsonby                                        Abigail Rothery

Steven Gale                                                 Bonnie Ferguson

Adrian Loane                                               Daisy Ferguson

Alexander Stow                                            June Watkins

 

The team competed in New Zealand at Easter this year and finished 14th overall.

Congratulations must go to this team and Alexandra Ponsonby(Coach)and Tony Loane(Manager) for coaching and organising this very young team.

 

                             

TASMANIAN RANKINGS

 

The Tasmanian Badminton Association ranks players in singles, doubles and mixed doubles, in Open, Under 19 and U/17 events. Rankings are determined by performances at tournament during the past year.

 

STATE RANKINGS-OPEN

 

MENS SINGLES:                                                      WOMENS SINGLES:

1.            Rowan Henderson                                            1. Kaitlin Spaulding

2.            William Ponsonby                                             2. Allison Greenhill 

3.            David Jones                                                      3. Leesa Grundy) equal  

4.            Mark Steczkowicz                                              3. Meg Graham)

5.            Sam Burnett                                                      5. Jenny Petrusma) equal

6.            Grant Henderson                                               5. Natalie Urbanc)    

 

MENS DOUBLES  :                                                                        WOMENS DOUBLES:

1. R. Henderson /G. Henderson                                           L. Grundy/K. Spaulding

2. D. Jones/W. Ponsonby                                                     M. Graham/A. Greenhill

3. C. Badger/M. Steczkowicz                                                M.Shelverton/A.Masterton                                                                                    

        

MIXED DOUBLES:

1.            R. Henderson/A. Greenhill

2.            M. Gillie/L. Grundy

3.           S. Burnett/ K. Spaulding

 

UNDER 19 RANKINGS 2011:

 

Mens Singles :                                                        Ladies Singles:

1.            Andrew Gardner                                           1. Meg Graham   

2.            Michael Fazackerley                                     2. Abigail Rothery

3.            Bradley McCann                                           3. Billie Watkins                

4.            Nathan Chatterton

 

Mens Doubles:

1.            A. Gardner/ B. Mc Cann

Mixed Doubles:

1.            A. Gardner/M. Graham

2.            R. Okada/B. Watkins

 

U/17 RANKINGS 2011:

 

Boys Singles:                                                             Girls Singles:

1. Lachlan Macdonald-Myer                                    1. Abigail Rothery

2. Indiana Ponsonby                                                2. Amy Simmons

3. Korey Stratton                                                     3. June Watkins        

Mixed Doubles:

1.            L. Macdonald-Myer/J. Watkins

2.            I. Ponsonby/A. Rothery

 

There were insufficient performances in several of the Junior Events to warrant rankings being awarded.

The S.T.B.A are looking at ways to increase our Junior players so we hope to rectify this through our High School and Junior rosters.

 

 

C.A.L.D

CULTURALLY AND LINGUISTICALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITIES IN SOUTHERN TASMANIA

OVERVIEW:

The Southern Tasmanian Badminton Association (STBA) has entered into a partnership with Badminton Australia (BA) to engage with the Culturally and Linguistically Diverse (CALD) Communities in Southern Tasmania.  CALD Communities include communities such as the Chinese, Malaysia, Indian, Indonesian, Korean, Singaporean and Vietnamese communities.

The CALD Communities Program commenced on 1st May, 2011 and will run for an initial period of 12 months to 30 April, 2012.

PURPOSE:

The purpose of the program is to engage with the CALD Community to :

1.            Increase awareness of and participation rate in the sport of badminton in Southern Tasmania.

2.            Aid their integration into the local community.

3.            Build registration numbers of badminton players with the STBA and BA.

BENEFITS:

The aims of the program will include:

1.            Build registration of the STBA and BA through conversion of members of the CALD Community from players to registered members of the STBA and BA.

2.            Build a pathway linkage through coach education and technical official courses to convert members of the CALD Community into coaching and technical official  pathways.

3.            Grow participation rates of members of the CALD community as players and technical officials in BA sanctioned state tournaments.

The benefits the program will deliver to the STBA include:

1.            Attracting more and better quality players.

2.            Maximising hall usage of the STBA.

3.            Maximising registered members of the STBA

4.            Developing coaches and technical officials

5.            Providing more events and supporting the integration of members of  the CALD community into local and badminton communities.

STAN WESLEY TROPHY

The Stan Wesley Trophy is presented each year to the Under 19 boy and girl who are considered to have best Sportsmanship, Playing Ability, Court Demeanour and Dress during the Pennant Roster:

Previous Male Winners: Richard Conway, Matthew Gillie, Anton Hadiputro, Simon Yoong, Adam Gillie, Brent Munday, Michael Lovett, Grant Henderson, David Cannell, Phillip Freeman, Rowan Henderson, Greg Meaghan, Joshua Williams, Tom Horne, William Ponsonby, Ben Sharp, Rhys Roberts, Jonathon Cracknell, James Bayles, Andrew Gardner and Ash Linnemann.

Previous Female Winners: Jenni-lin Knott, Hannah Chapman, Belinda Adams, Olivia Cornish, Sarah Hopkins, Prue Loney, Kate Johnson, Thia Cantwell, Rowena Foong, Gretchen Dobson, Susan Dobson, Sheralee Urbanc, Clare Duggan, Natalie Urbanc, Melissa Cane, Stephanie Gough, Natalie Urbanc, Leesa Grundy, Amelia Brockman and Katie Flack.

HIGH SCHOOL ROSTER/COLLEGE ROSTER

There were 74 teams and 16 schools represented in this year’s College and High Schools rosters.  Teams were down in the College Roster-there were only 12 teams in three divisions compared to 21 teams last year in four divisions.  What was lost in the Colleges was gain in the High School Rosters.  The Numbers even themselves out over the rosters.

It was great to see so many schools represented both public and private in the Sport of Badminton.  Ogilvie High School has 13 teams from Grade 7 to 10. A great effort from one school.

There were a few more teams participating in the boys rosters this year than previous years.  It is very hard when we are competing with School football on Friday nights.

Next year should see a few more schools entering into the competition. A few schools who have not been participating in these rosters for years have expresses an interest to compete next year and as they were too late for this season have been practising in readiness to join next year.

The Championship entries this season were very well represented in all grades as some grades did not participate last year. A huge thank  you to Rose who ran these without a hitch and a thank you to Caroline Cross and Jenny Cannell who assisted Rose to make the job a little easier on the nights of the Championships.

It was great to see the Centre filled with both players and spectators on the Friday nights.

There were some high standard games and close results for the grand finals including a draw in grade 7/8A- both teams were rewarded with certificates.

Lastly I would like to take this opportunity to thank John Henderson for his time on Grand Final night to present the Championship trophies and Certificates to the winning teams.

Thank you to our Schools Co-Ordinator, Karen Cassidy, for her excellent work and her report for this very important area.

 

 

SOUTHERN JUNIOR LEAGUE:

2011 was well attended with an average of 68 players increasing from 48 last year and numbers exceeding 70 on many occasions.

Several reason are responsible- Making attendance not mandatory so to fit in with family calendars and maintaining an email distribution list but alternatively the level of interest in the sport is cyclical and is currently in vogue.

 One common theme observed across many new starters was the introduction via word of mouth.

 Christine Dennison does an exceptional job in mentoring and helping to   organise two Divisions of beginners with the help of previous player, Tim   Nissink ,  who was a most enthusiastic  volunteer with the younger members.

Stephanie Cooper , the Division Two co-ordinator did a wonderful job with her group and Kev Rothery, the author of all the newsletters and end of season medals and trophies, as well as organising the Division 1 area.

 

Alex Ponsonby took over the coaching of these juniors this year and the players especially benefitted by being taught the basic skills. Alex is going to keep coaching on Saturdays on-going which is a great benefit for the Association and an investment towards raising the standard of Junior Badminton in this State.

S.T.B.A thanks the Southern Junior League for their commitment to the sport on Saturday Afternoons.

 

VETERANS BADMINTON:

The S.T.B.A would like to thank Henry Nissink for once again organising Veterans Social Games.  The evening is well attended.  Any player over the age of 35 is welcome to attend the night and the cost of participation includes the court hire and shuttles

SOUTHERN VETERANS CARNIVAL:

 The Southern Veterans Carnival was held in June this year.

The event was not as well patronised this year due to the timing of the event and the older members are finding it very hard to play for a full weekend.  The organisers are sure they can turn this around as the dates this year did not suit some members.

Thanks to the Veterans Group for organising this event.

 

                                            MAINTENANCE – BADMINTON CENTRE

The Association is pleased to report the completion of the Urotech project which inserted compound into the foundations of the building to reverse the trend of the sinking of the Office and Amenities  in the structure of the building. This now has been successful but at huge cost to the Association.

The ongoing problem of the leaking roof is being addressed so hopefully we can expect that to be finished in the near future.

The S.T.B.A. thanks the Hall Committee for their due diligence is completing this work.

 

CANTEEN

Marshall Preddy is continuing to provide good service in the canteen. We thank him for his patience and understanding in these matters and wish him well in the coming year.

CLEANING

The S.T.B.A. thanks Mrs. Linda Ponsonby for keeping the Hall in immaculate condition throughout the past year.  Linda has provided cleaning services to the S.T.B.A over many years and is an asset to the association.

SCHOOLS SPORTS PARTICIPATION DAY

This year the sport of badminton was again included on the Education Department’s Winter Sports Participation Day.

The S.T.B.A. would like to thank Mrs. Pauline Dobson and her team of volunteers for organising this wonderful event, which introduces badminton to primary school children.

The event was a huge success and Pauline wishes to pass on their thanks to the parents and volunteers who assisted on the day.

CONCLUSION

 In conclusion 2010/2011 has been a successful but extremely busy year for the Association, with three major Tournaments being held in the Centre and three pennant rosters which have been well patronised which would not have been successful without the members who helped run these events

I thank the committee for their support when I took over from the previous secretary after her resignation but hopefully we can all look forward to a much brighter 2011-2012.

ROSEMARY MEAGHAN

SECRETARY / PUBLIC  OFFICER  S.T.B.A