Calendar OF Events, 2018

Home Page

Previous years

JANUARY 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

1

New Year's Day

2

New Year's holiday

3

4

5

6

7

Roster 1 entry close

8

9

10

11

GOSEN Hobart Summer Invitational entry open

12

13 

Veterans 5-7pm

14

STBA 2018 Launch

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

15

Roster 1 start

Div 3 results

16

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

17

Div 1 results

18

Div 2 results

19

Come & Try 7:30pm

20

Veterans 5-7pm

21

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

22

Div 3 results

23

Holiday Program

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

24

HLBA Have-A-Go

Div 1 results

25

Holiday Program

Div 2 results

26

Australia Day

Come & Try 7:30pm

27

Veterans 5-7pm

28

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

29

Div 3 results

30

Holiday Program

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

31

HLBA Have-A-Go

Div 1 results

FEBRUARY 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

1

Holiday Program

Div 2 results

2

Come & Try 7:30pm

3

Veterans 5-7pm

4

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

5

Div 3 results

6

End School holidays

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

7

HLBA Have-A-Go

Div 1 results

8

GOSEN Hobart Summer Invitational entry closed

Div 2 results

9

Come & Try 7:30pm

10

Veterans 5-7pm

11

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

12

Regatta Day

Div 3 results

13

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

14

HLBA roster

Div 1 results

15

HLBA roster

Div 2 results

16

Come & Try 7:30pm

17

GOSEN Hobart Summer Invitational

18

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

19

Div 3 results

20

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

21

HLBA roster

Div 1 results

22

HLBA roster

Div 2 results

23

Come & Try 7:30pm

24

Aus Para Champs
Perth

Veterans 5-7pm

25

Aus Para Champs

Aus Senior National
Melbourne

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

26

Aus Para Champs

Aus Senior National

Div 3 results

27

Aus Senior National

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

28

Aus Senior National

HLBA roster

Div 1 results

MARCH 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

1

Ede Clendinnen
Melbourne

HLBA roster

Div 2 results

2

Ede Clendinnen

Come & Try 7:30pm

3

Ede Clendinnen

Junior Roster start

Veterans 5-7pm

4

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

5

Div 3 results

6

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

7

HLBA roster

Div 1 results

8

HLBA roster

Div 2 results

9

Come & Try 7:30pm

10

Veterans 5-7pm

11

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

12

Eight Hour Day

Div 3 results

13

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

14

2018 STBA SGM

City of Hobart entry closes

HLBA roster

Div 1 results

15

HLBA roster

Div 2 results

16

Come & Try 7:30pm

17

Veterans 5-7pm

18

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

19

Div 3 results

20

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

21

HLBA roster

Div 1 results

22

HLBA roster

Div 2 results

23

HLBA roster

Come & Try 7:30pm

24

City of Hobart

Campbell Street Primary School Fair

25

City of Hobart

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

26

Div 3 results

27

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

28

HLBA roster

Div 1 results

29

HLBA roster

30

Good Friday

STBA Centre Closed

31

APRIL 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

1

2

Easter Monday

3

4

CommonWealth Games
Gold Coast

5

Comm Games

Div 2 results

6

Comm Games

Come & Try 7:30pm

7

Comm Games

Kids&Family 1-3:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

8

Comm Games

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

9

Comm Games

Div 3 results

10

Comm Games

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

11

Comm Games

HLBA roster

Div 1 results

12

Roster 2 entry open

Comm Games

HLBA roster

Div 2 results

13

Comm Games

Come & Try 7:30pm

14

Comm Games

School holidays

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

15

Comm Games

June Bevan
Invercargill, NZ

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

16

June Bevan

Div 3 results

17

HLBA roster

June Bevan

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 results

18

HLBA roster

June Bevan

Div 1 results

19

Holiday Program

HLBA roster

June Bevan

Div 2 results

20

U-17 National Championships
Invercargill, NZ

Come & Try 7:30pm

21

U-17 National Championships

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

22

U-17 National Championships

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

23

Div 3 Semi-Final

24

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Div 4 Semi-Final

25

Anzac Day

HLBA roster

Div 1 Semi-Final

26

Holiday Program

HLBA roster

Div 2 Semi-Final

27

Come & Try 7:30pm

28

Badminton Devil Tournament
Launceston

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

29

End School holidays

Badminton Devil Tournament

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

30

Roster 1 Prelim Finals

 

MAY 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

1

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

2

HLBA roster

3

HLBA roster

Roster 1 Grand Finals

4

Come & Try 7:30pm

5

NW Invitational
Burnie

Kids&Family 11:30am-1:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

6

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

7

8

Australian Open
Sydney

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

9

Australian Open

HLBA roster

10

Australian Open

HLBA roster

11

Australian Open

Come & Try 7:30pm

12

Australian Open

Kids&Family 11:30am-1:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm


13

Australian Open

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

14

Div 3 results

15

Div 4 results

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

16

Premier League results

Reserve League results

College Roster start

HLBA roster

17

Div 2 results

HLBA roster

Super Junior Coaching Clinic

18

High School Roster start

Super Junior Coaching Clinic

19

GOSEN Tas Teams Championships

20

GOSEN Tas Teams Championships

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

21

Div 3 results

Thomas Uber Cup
Bangkok, Thailand

22

Div 4 results

Thomas Uber Cup

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

23

Premier League results

Reserve League results

Thomas Uber Cup

HLBA roster

24

Div 2 results

Thomas Uber Cup

HLBA roster

25

Thomas Uber Cup

Come & Try 7:30pm

26

Thomas Uber Cup

Kids&Family 11:30am-1:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

27

Thomas Uber Cup

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

28

Div 3 results

29

Div 4 results

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

30

Premier League results

Reserve League results

HLBA roster

31

Div 2 results

HLBA roster

JUNE 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
 

1

Come & Try 7:30pm

2

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

City of Launceston

Kids&Family 11:30am-1:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

3

City of Launceston

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

4

Div 3 results

5

Div 4 results

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

6

Premier League results

Reserve League results

HLBA roster

7

Div 2 results

HLBA roster

8

Come & Try 7:30pm

9

Kids&Family 11:30am-1:30pm

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm


10

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm


11

Queen's Birthday

Div 3 results

12

Div 4 results

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

13

Premier League results

Reserve League results

HLBA roster

14

Div 2 play

HLBA roster

15

Come & Try 7:30pm

16

LJ Hooker Vets

17

LJ Hooker Vets

Family session 3-5p

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

18

Div 3 results

19

Div 4 results

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

20

Premier League results

Reserve League results

HLBA roster

21

Div 2 play

HLBA roster

22

Come & Try 7:30pm

23

Kids&Family 11:30am-1:30pm

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

24

Public session 5-7p

Come & Try 7:30pm

25

Div 3 play

26

Div 4 play

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

27

Premier League results

Reserve League results

HLBA roster

28

Div 2 play

U15 Val Nesbit entry close

HLBA roster

29

Come & Try 7:30pm

30

STBA Invitational

Come & Try 7-9pm

JULY 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

1

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

2

Div 3 play

3

Div 4 play

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

4

Premier League play

Reserve League play

HLBA Grand Finals

5

Div 2 play

6

Come & Try 7:30pm

7

School holidays

U19 CP Maddern

Come & Try 7-9pm

8

U19 CP Maddern

Come & Try 7-9pm

9

U19 CP Maddern

10

U19 CP Maddern

11

U19 CP Maddern

12

U19 CP Maddern

13

U19 CP Maddern

Come & Try 7:30pm

14

U19 CP Maddern

Come & Try 7-9pm

15

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

16

Div 3 play

17

Div 4 play

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

18

Premier League play

Reserve League play

19

Div 2 play

20

Come & Try 7:30pm

21

Kids&Family 11:30am-1:30pm

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

22

End School holidays

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

23

Div 3 play

24

Div 4 play

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

25

Premier League play

Reserve League play

HLBA roster

26

Div 2 play

HLBA roster

27

Come & Try 7:30pm

28

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

29

30

Div 3 play

World Championships
Nanjing, China

31

Div 4 play

World Champs

 

AUGUST 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
;

1

Premier League play

Reserve League play

World Champs

2

Div 2 play

College & High School Champs

World Champs

3

College & High School Champs

Come & Try 7:30pm

World Champs

4

GOSEN Australian Malaysian Championships

Come & Try 7-9pm

World Champs

5

GOSEN Australian Malaysian Championships

Come & Try 7-9pm

World Champs

6

Div 3 play

7

Div 4 play

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

8

Premier League play

Reserve League play

HLBA roster

9

Div 2 play

HLBA roster

10

Come & Try 7:30pm

11

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

12

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

13

Div 3 play

14

Div 4 play

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

15

Premier League play

Reserve League play

HLBA roster

College & High School Roster Finals

16

Div 2 play

HLBA roster

17

College & High School Roster Finals

Come & Try 7:30pm

18

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Tasmanian Championships, Burnie

19

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

Tasmanian Championships, Burnie

20

Div 3 play

21

Div 4 play

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

22

Premier League play

Reserve League play

HLBA roster

23

Div 2 play

HLBA roster

24

Come & Try 7:30pm

25

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

26

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

27

Roster 2 Prelim Finals

28

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

29

HLBA roster

30

HLBA roster

31

Roster 2 Grand Finals

SEPTEMBER 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

2

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

3

4

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

5

HLBA roster

6

HLBA roster

7

Come & Try 7:30pm

8

NW Vets, Burnie

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

9

NW Vets, Burnie

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

10

Roster 3 start

11

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

12

HLBA roster

13

HLBA roster

Australian Junior International
Perth

14

Come & Try 7:30pm

Australian Junior Int

15

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Super Smash Junior League 2-4:30pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

Australian Junior Int

16

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

Australian Junior Int

17

18

HLBA roster

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

19

HLBA roster

20

HLBA roster

21

Come & Try 7:30pm

22

State Junior Titles

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

23

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

24

25

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

26

27

28

Come & Try 7:30pm

U15 Val Nesbit
Wahroonga, NSW

29

School holidays

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

U15 Val Nesbit

30

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

U15 Val Nesbit

OCTOBER 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

1

U15 Val Nesbit

2

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

U15 Val Nesbit

3

U15 Val Nesbit

4

U15 Val Nesbit

5

Come & Try 7:30pm

6

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

7

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

8

9

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

10

11

12

Come & Try 7:30pm

13

Alice Springs Masters

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

14

End School holidays

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

Alice Springs Masters

15

Alice Springs Masters

16

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Alice Springs Masters

17

Alice Springs Masters

18

Alice Springs Masters

19

Come & Try 7:30pm

Alice Springs Masters

20

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

21

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

22

23

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

24

25

Hobart Show Day

26

Come & Try 7:30pm

27

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

28

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

29

30

31

NOVEMBER 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

1

2

Come & Try 7:30pm

3

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

5

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

5

6

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

7

8

9

Come & Try 7:30pm

10

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

11

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

12

13

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

14

15

16

Come & Try 7:30pm

17

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

18

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

19

20

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

21

22

23

Come & Try 7:30pm

240

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

25

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

Oceania Para Championships
Melbourne

26

Oceania Para

27

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

Oceania Para

28

Oceania Para

29

Oceania Para

30

DECEMBER 2018

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

2

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

3

4

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

5

6

7

Come & Try 7:30pm

8

Kids&Family 12-2pm

Veterans 5-7pm

Come & Try 7-9pm

9

Family session 3-5p

Family session 5-7p

Come & Try 7-9pm

10

Roster 3 Prelim Finals

11

Practice 5-7pm

Come & Try 7:30pm

12

13

14

Roster 3 Grand Finals

15

STBA Centre Closed

16

17

18

 

19

20

21

School holidays

22

23

24

25

Christmas Day

26

Boxing Day

27

28

29

30

31

JANUARY 2019

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

1

New Year' Day

2

New Year's holiday

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Practice 5-7pm

16

17

18

WSBA U13, Altona Victoria

19

WSBA U13

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

Australia Day

27

28

29

30

31