HomePage                          CALENDAR OF EVENTS, 2017
(For earlier Calendars see the Archives)
 
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  JANUARY 2017 

1 (School Holidays)
 New Year's Day
2
New Year's holiday



3 4 5
 Roster 1, 2017
 nominations close.
6 7 8
9


10 11


Committee Meeting
12 13



14 

Vets session 5~7p
15
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
16 Start  Roster 1


Div3 Results
17

Tues.session5pm
Div 4 Results
18 


Div 1 Results
19


Div 2 Results
20 Super 15's Comp.
(contact B Munday)

 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
21

Vets session 5~7p
22
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
23


Div3 Results
24

Tues.session5pm
Div 4 Results
25 HLBA Have-A-Go


Div 1 Results
26 Australia Day

Div 2 Results
27


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
28

Vets session 5~7p
29
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
30

Div3 Results
31
Tues.session5pm
Div 4 Results



MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  FEBRUARY 2017 

1 HLBA Have-A-Go
Div 1 Results
2 Closing date for
entry in the Gosen
Hobart Invitational.


Div 2 Results
3


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
4

Vets session 5~7p
5
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
6
Div3 Results

7 End Shool holidays

Tues.session5pm
Div 4 Results
HLBA Have-A-Go
Div 1 Results

Div 2 Results
10


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
11
Gosen Hobart Summer Invitational
12
Gosen Hobart Summer Invitational
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
13 Regatta Day

Div3 Results
14 HLBA roster start
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
15 HLBA roster start

Div 1 Results
16 HLBA roster start

Div 2 Results
17

 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
18

Vets session 5~7p
19
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
20

Div3 Results
21
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
22

Div 1 Results
23
Div 2 Results
24


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
25

Vets session 5~7p
26 ClendinnenShield
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
27 Clendinnen Shield

Div3 Results

28 Clendinnen Shield
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  MARCH 2017 

Clendinnen Shield

Div 1 Results
Clendinnen Shield

Div 2 Results
ClendinnenShield 


Fri Come&Try 7:30p
ClendinnenShield 
Vets session 5~7p
5
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
6

Div3 Results
7

Div 4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
8

Div 1 Results
9

Div 2 Results
10

 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
11

Vets session 5~7p
12
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
13 Eight Hrs Day

Div3 Results
14

Div 4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
15

Div 1 Results
16

Div 2 Results
17


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
18

Vets session 5~7p
19
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
20

Div 3 Results
21

Div 4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
22

Div 1 Results
23

Div 2 Results
24


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
25

Vets session 5~7p
26
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
27

Div3 Results


28

Div 4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
29

Div 1 Results
30

Div 2 Results
31


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p

   APRIL 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1
 City-of-Hobart
STBA Quiz Night.


2
 City-of-Hobart
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
3

Div3 Results

STBA Vets Tournament Entry
4

Div 4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
5

Div 1 Results
6

Div 2 Results
7


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
8

Vets session 5~7p
9
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
10 11

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
12


13 14 Good Friday
U-17 June Bevan
 
Start Easter break
Start School holidays
15 (School Holidays)
U-17 June Bevan
16
U-17 June Bevan
17 Easter Monday
U-17 June Bevan
18
U-17 June Bevan
19 20 21
Australasian U-17

World Masters Games, Auckland

NZ, to 30 April
22

Vets session 5~7p
Australasian U-17
23
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
24World Masters,NZ



Div 3 Semi-Final
25World Masters,NZ
Anzac Day
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div4 Semi-Final
26World Masters,NZ



Div1 Semi-Final
27World Masters,NZ



Div 2 Semi-Final
28
World Masters,NZ

Entry closes Badminton Devil Tournament

 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
29World Masters,NZ


Vets session 5~7p
30World Masters,NZ
 End Shool holidays
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9

   MAY 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1

Preliminary Finals
(All divisions)
2

Tues.session5pm
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
3 4 5
  ROSTER 1
  GRAND FINALS
6
Badminton Devil Tournament

Vets session 5~7p
7
Badminton Devil Tournament
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
8 9
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
10 11 12 13 Gosen TasTeams  Championship,Hobart

Vets session 5~7p
14 Bellchambers Cup  Hobart
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
15
Div3 Results
16
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
17
Div1 Results

College Roster starts
18
Div2 Results
19

High School Roster starts
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
20
Vets session 5~7p
21
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
22
Div3 Results
23
Div4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
24
Div1 Results
25
Div2 Results
26
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
27
City of Launceston

Vets session 5~7p
28
City of Launceston
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
29
Div3 Results
30
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
31
Div1 Results

   JUNE 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  1
Div2 Results
2
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
3
LJ Hooker Vets Tournament
4
LJ Hooker Vets Tournament

Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
5
Div3 Results
6
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
7
Div1 Results
8
Div2 Results
9
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
10
Vets session 5~7p
11
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
12
Div3 Results Queen's B'day
13
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
14
Div1 Results
15
Div2 Results
16
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
17
STBA Invitational
18
STBA Invitational
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
19
Div3 Results
20
Div4 Results
 Australian Open
 to 25th June,Sydney

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
21
Div1 Results
22
Div2 Results
23
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
24
Vets session 5~7p
25
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
26
Div3 Results
27
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
28
Div1 Results
29
Div2 Results
30
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
1
Vets session 5~7p
2
Sun Come&Try 7~9

  JULY 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
3
Div3 Results
4
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
5
Div1 Results
6
Div2 Results
7
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
8 (School Holidays)
  U19 CP Maddern
 to 15 July, SA

Vets session 5~7p
9
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
10
Div3 Results
11
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
12
Div1 Results
13
Div2 Results
14
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
15
Vets session 5~7p
16
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
17
Div3 Results
18
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
19
Div1 Results
20
Div2 Results
21
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
22
Vets session 5~7p
23
 End Shool holidays
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
24
Div3 Results
25
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
26
Div1 Results
27
Div2 Results
28
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
29
NWBA Invitational (Burnie)
30
NWBA Invitational (Burnie)

   AUGUST 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
31
Div3 Results
1
Div4 Results
Come&Try 7:30pm
2
Div1 Results
3
Div2 Results
4
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
5
Vets session 5~7p
6
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
7
Div3 Results
8
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
9
Div1 Results
10
Div2 Results
11
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
12
Vets session 5~7p
13
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
14
Div3 Results
15
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
16
Div1 Results
17
Div2 Results
18
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
19
Vets session 5~7p
20
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
21
Div 3 Semi Finals
22
Div 4 Semi Finals Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
23
Div 1 Semi Finals
24
Div 2 Semi Finals
25
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
26
Tasmanian Championships (Hobart)
27
Tasmanian Championships (Hobart)
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
28
Preliminary Finals
Burnie Veterans entry close
29
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
30 31


   SEPTEMBER 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1
ROSTER 2 GRAND FINALS
2
Vets session 5~7p
3
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
4

 
5
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
6 7 8
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
9 Burnie Veterans
Vets session 5~7p
10 Burnie Veterans
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
11
Div3 Results
12
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
13
Div1 Results
14
Div2 Results
15
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
16
GOSEN Australian Malaysian National Badminton Championships, Hobart
17
GOSEN Australian Malaysian National Badminton Championships, Hobart

Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
18
Div3 Results
19
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
20
Div1 Results
21
Div2 Results
STBA AGM 6pm
22
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
23
Vets session 5~7p
24 U15 Val Nesbit, to
 29th Sept, WA

Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
25
Div3 Results
 
26
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
27
Div1 Results
28
Div3 Results
29
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
30 (School Holidays)
Vets session 5~7p
1
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9

   OCTOBER 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
2
Div3 Results
 
3
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
4
Div1 Results
5
Div2 Results
6
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
7
Vets session 5~7p
8
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
9
Div3 Results
10
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
11
Div1 Results
12
Div2 Results
13
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
14
Vets session 5~7p
15
 End Shool holidays
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
16
Div3 Results
17
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
18
Div1 Results
19
Div2 Results
20
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
21 Australian Masters
Games, Burnie
Vets session 5~7p
22  Masters Games 
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
23 Masters Games
24 Masters Games 
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
25 Masters Games  26 Masters Games
 Hobart Show Day
27 Masters Games 
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
28 Masters Games 
Vets session 5~7p
29
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
30<
Div3 Results
31
Div4 Results

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
NOVEMBER 2017  1
Div1 Results
2
Div2 Results
3
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
4
Vets session 5~7p
5
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
6
Div3 Results
7
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
8
Div1 Results
9
Div2 Results
10
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
11
Vets session 5~7p
12
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
13
Div3 Results
14
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
15
Div1 Results
16
Div2 Results
17
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
18
Vets session 5~7p
19
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
20
Div3 Results
2017 State Junior Championships entries close
21
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
22
Div1 Results
23
Div2 Results
24
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
25
2017 State Junior Championships
Vets session 5~7p
26
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
27
Div3 Results
2017 State Junior Championships entries close
28
Div4 Results
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
29
Div1 Results
30
Div2 Results

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
DECEMBER 2017  1
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
2
Vets session 5~7p
3  TBA AGM 
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
4


5
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
6 7 8
 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
9
Vets session 5~7p
10
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
11
 ROSTER 3
 PRELIM FINALS
12
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
13 14 15
 ROSTER 3
  GRAND FINALS
16
STBA Centre Closed
17
18


19
 
20 21 22
School Holidays  
23
24
25
Christmas Day


26
Boxing Day
27
28 29
30 31


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
JANUARY 2018 

1
New Year's Day
2
New Year's holiday
3 4 5 6 7
 Roster 1, 2018
 nominations close 
8


9 10


11 12



13 

Vets session 5~7p
14
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
15
Start  Roster 1


16

Tues.session5pm
17 


18


19

 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
20

Vets session 5~7p
21
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
22


23

Tues.session5pm
24
25
Australia Day
26


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
27

Vets session 5~7p
28
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
29

30

Tues.session5pm
31