HomePage                          CALENDAR OF EVENTS, 2017
(For earlier Calendars see the Archives)
 
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  JANUARY 2017 

1 (School Holidays)
 New Year's Day
2
New Year's holiday



3 4 5
 Roster 1, 2017
 nominations close.
6 7 8
9


10 11


Committee Meeting
12 13



14 

Vets session 5~7p
15
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
16 Start  Roster 1


Div3 Results
17

Tues.session5pm
Div 4 Results
18 


Div 1 Results
19


Div 2 Results
20 Super 15's Comp.
(contact B Munday)

 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
21

Vets session 5~7p
22
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
23


Div3 Results
24

Tues.session5pm
Div 4 Results
25 HLBA Have-A-Go


Div 1 Results
26 Australia Day

Div 2 Results
27


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
28

Vets session 5~7p
29
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
30

Div3 Results
31
Tues.session5pm
Div 4 Results



MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  FEBRUARY 2017 

1 HLBA Have-A-Go
Div 1 Results
2 Closing date for
entry in the Gosen
Hobart Invitational.


Div 2 Results
3


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
4

Vets session 5~7p
5
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
6
Div3 Results

7 End Shool holidays

Tues.session5pm
Div 4 Results
HLBA Have-A-Go
Div 1 Results

Div 2 Results
10


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
11
Gosen Hobart Summer Invitational
12
Gosen Hobart Summer Invitational
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
13 Regatta Day

Div3 Results
14 HLBA roster start
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
15 HLBA roster start

Div 1 Results
16 HLBA roster start

Div 2 Results
17

 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
18

Vets session 5~7p
19
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
20

Div3 Results
21
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
22

Div 1 Results
23
Div 2 Results
24


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
25

Vets session 5~7p
26 ClendinnenShield
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
27 Clendinnen Shield

Div3 Results

28 Clendinnen Shield
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  MARCH 2017 

Clendinnen Shield

Div 1 Results
Clendinnen Shield

Div 2 Results
ClendinnenShield 


Fri Come&Try 7:30p
ClendinnenShield 
Vets session 5~7p
5
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
6

Div3 Results
7

Div 4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
8

Div 1 Results
9

Div 2 Results
10

 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
11

Vets session 5~7p
12
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
13 Eight Hrs Day

Div3 Results
14

Div 4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
15

Div 1 Results
16

Div 2 Results
17


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
18

Vets session 5~7p
19
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
20

Div 3 Results
21

Div 4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
22

Div 1 Results
23

Div 2 Results
24


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
25

Vets session 5~7p
26
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
27

Div3 Results


28

Div 4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
29

Div 1 Results
30

Div 2 Results
31


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p

   APRIL 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1
 City-of-Hobart
STBA Quiz Night.


2
 City-of-Hobart
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
3

Div3 Results

STBA Vets Tournament Entry
4

Div 4 Results

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
5

Div 1 Results
6

Div 2 Results
7


 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
8

Vets session 5~7p
9
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
10 11

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
12


13 14 Good Friday
U-17 June Bevan
 
Start Easter break
Start School holidays
15 (School Holidays)
U-17 June Bevan
16
U-17 June Bevan
17 Easter Monday
U-17 June Bevan
18
U-17 June Bevan
19 20 21
Australasian U-17

World Masters Games, Auckland

NZ, to 30 April
22

Vets session 5~7p
Australasian U-17
23
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
24World Masters,NZ



Div 3 Semi-Final
25World Masters,NZ
Anzac Day
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div4 Semi-Final
26World Masters,NZ



Div1 Semi-Final
27World Masters,NZ



Div 2 Semi-Final
28
World Masters,NZ

Entry closes Badminton Devil Tournament

 Fri Come&Try 7:30p
29World Masters,NZ


Vets session 5~7p
30World Masters,NZ
 End Shool holidays
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9

   MAY 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1

Preliminary Finals
(All divisions)
2

Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
3 4 5
  ROSTER 1
  GRAND FINALS
6
Badminton Devil Tournament

Vets session 5~7p
7
Badminton Devil Tournament
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
8 9 10 11 12 13 Gosen TasTeams  Championship,Hobart

Vets session 5~7p
14 Bellchambers Cup  Hobart
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
15 Start  ROSTER 2  16 17

College Roster starts
18 19

High School Roster starts
20
Vets session 5~7p
21
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
22

23 24 25 26 27
City of Launceston

Vets session 5~7p
28
City of Launceston
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
29


30 31

   JUNE 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  1 2 3
STBA Vets Tournament
4
STBA Vets Tournament

Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
5 6 7 8 9 10


Vets session 5~7p
11
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
12 Queen's B'day 13 14 15 16 17
STBA Invitational
18
STBA Invitational
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
19 20  Australian Open
 to 25th June,Sydney
21 22 23 24 25
Family Session 3~5p
Public session 5~7
 Sun Come&Try 7~9
26
 

27 28 29 30
1 2
 
  JULY 2017

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
3
 
4 5 6 7 8 (School Holidays)
  U19 CP Maddern
 to 15 July, SA
9
10

 
11 12 13 14 15 16
17

 
18 19 20 21 22 23
 End Shool holidays
24

 
25 26 27 28 29  NWBA Invitation  30 NWBA Invitation 

   AUGUST 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
31

1
 
2 3 4 5 6
7

 
8 9 10 11 12 13
14

 
15 16 17 18 19 20
21

 
22 23 24 25 26
Tasmanian Championships (Hobart)
27
Tasmanian Championships (Hobart)
28

 
29 30 31

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
SEPTEMBER 2017  1
 ROSTER 2
  GRAND FINALS

2 3
4

 
5 6 7 8 9  Burnie Veterans 10 Burnie Veterans
11 Start  ROSTER 3  12 13 14 15  16~17GOSEN Australian Malaysian National  Badminton Championships, Hobart   
 
18

 
19 20 21 22 23 24 U15 Val Nesbit, to
 29th Sept, WA
25

 
26 27 28 29 30 (School Holidays) 1

   OCTOBER 2017
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
2

 
3 4 5

6 7 8
9

 
10 11 12

13 14 15
 End Shool holidays
16

17 18 19

20 21 Australian Masters
Games, Burnie
22  Masters Games 
23 Masters Games
 

24 Masters Games  25 Masters Games  26 Masters Games
 Hobart Show Day
27 Masters Games  28 Masters Games  29
30

 
31

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
NOVEMBER 2017  1 2

3 4 5
6

 
7 8 9 10 11 12
13

 
14 15 16 17 18 19
20

 
21 22 23 24 25 26
27

 
28 29 30

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
DECEMBER 2017  1


2 3  TBA AGM 
4


5 6 7 8 9 10
11

12 13 14 15
 ROSTER 3
  GRAND FINALS
16 17
18


19 20 21 22 23 (School Holidays) 24
25


26 27 28 29 30 31