HomePage                      CALENDAR OF EVENTS, 2015
(For earlier Calendars see the Archives)
2015
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  JANUARY 2015 1
New Year's Day
2


5


6
 
7


8


9

10


11
12


13

14

 CommitteeMeeting 

15


16
17  Chinese Comm.
 session 1~4pm

Vets session 5~7p
18

CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
19Summer Roster
   resumes.
Div 3 roster night
20
Tues.session5pm
Div 4 roster night
21
 Vicky's Come&Try
  Div 5 roster night.
22

Div 2 roster night
23
 
24 TIS training, Hob.

Vets session 5~7p
25 TIS training,Hob.
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
26 Australia Day

Div 3 roster night
27Tues.session5pm

Div 4 roster night
28HLBA Have-A-Go
 Vicky's Come&Try
Div 5 roster night.
29 U-19 Team
Officials close.
Div 2 roster night
30 . 31 Junior Badminton
coaching weekend

Vets session 5~7p
Junior Badminton
 coaching weekend

CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
  FEBRUARY 2015
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  2

Div 3 roster night
3Tues.session5pm

Div 4 roster night
4 HLBAHave-A-Go
 Vicky's Come&Try
Div 5 roster night.
5

Div 2 roster night
6

Vets session 5~7p
8
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
9 Hobart Cup Day



Div 3 roster night
10
HLBA roster start
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 roster night
11
HLBA roster start

 Vicky's Come&Try
Div 5 roster night.
12
HLBA roster start


Div 2 roster night
13

14 TIS training,Ltn.


Vets session 5~7p
15 TIS training,Ltn.
U19 Team Selection
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
16  


Div 3 semi-final
17
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 semi-final
18  Autumn roster
   entries close.
  Grading night.
 Div5 semi-final
19


Div 2 semi-final
20
 
21

Vets session 5~7p
22
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
23
Preliminary Finals
(All divisions)
24
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm

25CommitteeMeeting
(Teams ratification)

26


27

Summer Roster
GRAND FINALS
28

Vets session 5~7p
1 (March)
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
  MARCH 2015
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
 Autumn Roster 
    begins        

  Div 3 Results
3
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
  Div 4 Results
4


 Div 1Div5 Results
5


  Div 2 Results
6 7

Vets session 5~7p
8
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
9 Eight HoursDay


Div 3 Results
10
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
11


Div 1Div5 Results
12


Div 2 Results
13
14 TIS training,Ltn.

Vets session 5~7p
15 TIS training,Ltn.
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
16


Div 3 Results
17
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
18


Div 1Div5 Results
19


Div 2 Results
20
21  MASCA 
Sports Carnival, 
10am~3pm STBA

Vets session 5~7p 
22

CALD 2~5pm 
Public session 5~7
23


Div 3 Results
24
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
25
CommitteeMeeting

Div 1Div5 Results
26


Div 2 Results
27
 
28

Vets session 5~7p
29
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
30


Div 3 Results
31
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
APRIL 2015 1


Div 1Div5 Results
2 Easter break
 Hall reopens 9th.
(School holidays)
     Good Friday
4

5
6
 Easter Monday

7 8
9

Div 2 Results
10(School holidays) 11 

Vets session 5~7p
12 
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
13

Div 3 Results
14
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
15

Div 1,  Div5 Results
16

Div 2 Results
17(School holidays) 18 TIS training,Hob.
Junior Roster start  
Vets session 5~7p
19 TIS training,Hob.
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
20
CommitteeMeeting
Div 3 Results
21
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
22

Div 1,  Div5 Results
23

Div 2 Results
24
25 Anzac Day
 Junior Roster
Vets session 5~7p
26
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
27

Div 3 Results
28
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
29

Div 1,  Div5 Results
30

Div 2 Results



MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
MAY 2015 1 2 NWBA Tournmt.
 Junior Roster
Vets session 5~7p
3 NWBA Tournmt.
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
4


Div 3 Results
5
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
6


Div 1, Div5 Results
7 (AGFEST)


Div 2 Results
8 (AGFEST) (AGFEST)
   Junior Roster

Vets session 5~7p
10 Closing date for
City of Hobart.
NO CALD session!
Public session 5~7
11



Div 3 Results
12
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm

Div 4 Results
13
 Start  
 CollegeRoster-4pm

Div 1, Div5 Results
14



Div 2 Results
15 Start  
 H.Schools Roster
4:00 pm to 6:30 pm
16 GOSEN Team Championships,Ltn.
    Junior Roster          CALD(public) 2~5p
 Vets session 5~7p   Public session 5~7
          Winter roster nominations close
                                      Grading Night
18

Div 3 semi-final
19Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 semi-final
20
 CollegeRoster-4pm
 Div1, Div5 s'final
21

Div 2 semi-final
22
 H.Schools Roster 
23  CITY OF HOBART TOURNAMENT
Photos!                  CALD(public) 2~5p
                              Public session 5~7
25
Preliminary Final
(All divisions)
26Super Series,Syd
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
27Super Series,Syd

 CollegeRoster-4pm
28Super Series,Syd

CommitteeMeeting
29Super Series,Syd
 H.Schools Roster 
 Autumn Roster
GRAND FINALS
30Super Series,Syd
   Junior Roster
Vets session 5~7p
31Super Series,Syd
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7

  JUNE 2015
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 Commence
Winter Roster
Div 3 Results
2

Div 4 Results
3
CollegeRoster-4pm
Div 1, Div5 Results
4

Div 2 Results
5ClosingDate forVets
 H.Schools Roster 

 Junior Roster
Vets session 5~7p
7
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7

Queen's Birthday

Div 3 Results
9


Div 4 Results
10
CollegeRoster-4pm

Div 1, Div5 Results
11


Div 2 Results
12
 H.Schools Roster 
13~14
CALD 2~5pm      
Vets session 5~7p    Public session 5~7
15

Div 3 Results
16

Div 4 Results
17
CollegeRoster-4pm
Div 1, Div5 Results
18 U15 Nominations
 close.
Div 2 Results
19
 H.Schools Roster 
20~21 CITY of LAUNCESTON TOURN.
    Junior Roster            CALD 2~5pm.
Vets session 5~7p    Public session 5~7
22


Div 3 Results
23


Div 4 Results
24
CollegeRoster-4pm
CommitteeMeeting
Div 1, Div5 Results
25


Div 2 Results
26
 H.Schools Roster 
27

 Junior Roster
Vets session 5~7p
28

CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
29 ClendinnenShield
team entry closes

Div 3 Results
30

Div 4 Results


  
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
JULY 2015 1

Div 1, Div5 Results
2

Div 2 Results

3

4 U19 CP Maddern
 Burnie, to 11th

(School holidays)
Vets session 5~7p
5
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
6

Div 3 Results
7

Div 4 Results
8

Div 1, Div5 Results
9

Div 2 Results
10(School holidays) 11

Vets session 5~7p
12
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
13
Closing date for
Launceston Vets.
Div 3 Results
14


Div 4 Results
15


Div 1Div5 Results
16


Div 2 Results
17(School holidays) 18~19 STBA INVITATIONAL T'MENT
             Senior team announced 
 Uni Club crts 9~12      CALD 2~5pm.
(No Vets session)      Public session 5~7
20Closing date for Australian-Malaysian Tournament
Div 3 Results
21

CommitteeMeeting
Div 4 Results
22
CollegeRoster-4pm

Div 1, Div5 Results
23


Div 2 Results
24
 H.Schools Roster 
25  NorthernVeterans
   Junior Roster
Vets session 5~7p
26 U15 team select.  NorthernVeterans
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
27

.Div 3 Results
28

Div 4 Results
29
CollegeRoster-4pm
Div 1, Div5 Results
30

Div 2 Results
31H.Schools Roster
Entries for Tas Championships close

  
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
AUGUST 2015 Australian Championships entry closes.      
3


Div 3 Results
4


Div 4 Results
5  
College
Championships

Div 1, Div5 Results
6


Div 2 Results
7
 High School Championships

8~9  U17 & U19 squads announced
TASMANIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS,Burnie
  Junior Roster          CALD(public) 2~5p
Vets session 5~7p     Public session 5~7  
10

Div 3 Results
11

Div 4 Results
12
CollegeRoster Finals
Div 1, Div5 Results
13

Div 2 Results
14
H.Schools Finals
15
   Junior Roster        
Vets session 5~7p   
16
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
17

Div 3 semi-final
18

Div 4 semi-final
19
CollegeRoster G/F
Div1 & Div5 s'final
20

Div 2 semi-final
21
HSchoolsGrandFinal
22
 Junior Roster
Vets session 5~7p
23
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
24
Preliminary Finals
(All divisions)

25
CommitteeMeeting 
26 Spring roster
nominations close

 Grading night.
27
  Winter Roster
 GRAND FINALS
28
Clendinnen Shield
Event schedule. 
29 Ede ClendinnenShield
    NTW v VIC1
     SA   v  TAS
30  VIC1 v VIC2
     TAS  v NTW
     TAS  v VIC2
     NTW v SA

  SEPTEMBER 2015
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
31  TAS v VIC1
     SA   v VIC2
     VIC1 v SA
     VIC2 v NTW
1
     (Rest day)
2 Australian Closed
Championships.
Individual Events
3
Singles,
Plate events.
4 Qtr Finals -Main
   S' Finals- Plate
   S' Finals -Main
    Finals - Plate
5  Finals- Main
Closing Ceremony
End Carnival Fctn.
Vets session 5~7p
6

CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
Commence
 Spring Roster

Div 3 Results
8


Div 4 Results
9


Div 1, Div5 Results
10


Div 2 Results
11 Closing date for
Masters Games entry
12~13         NWBA Veterans Carnival  
   Junior Roster
Vets session 5~7p    CALD(public)2~5p
                               Public session5~7
14

Div 3 Results
15

Div 4 Results
16

Div 1, Div5 Results
17

Div 2 Results
18 19
 Junior Roster
Vets session 5~7p
20
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
21

Div 3 Results
22

Div 4 Results
23 U15 Nationals
(Val Nesbit) to 28 Sept. SA.

Div 1, Div5 Results
24


Div 2 Results
25  STBA AGM  Re-scheduled to 9Oct 26 Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson

(School holidays)
Vets session 5~7p
27

CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
28 Holiday Come&Try
withRowanHenderson


Div 3 Results
29


Div 4 Results
30 Holiday Come&Try
withRowanHenderson


Div 1, Div5 Results


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
OCTOBER 2015 1


Div 2 Results
2(School holidays) 3 Junior coaching
Australian Masters
Games, Adl. to 10th

Vets session 5~7p
4
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
5 Holiday Come&Try
withRowanHenderson


Div 3 Results
6


Div 4 Results
7 Holiday Come&Try
withRowanHenderson


Div 1, Div5 Results
8


Div 2 Results
9(School holidays)
 STBA AGM
 7:30pm  SocialHall.
 Please come along!
10Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson


Vets session 5~7p
11

CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
12

Div 3 Results
13

Div 4 Results
14

Div 1, Div5 Results
15

Div 2 Results
16 17Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson

Vets session 5~7p
18 Atalanta Jamboree
to 24th, Noosa.
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
19

Div 3 Results
20

Div 4 Results
21

Div 1, Div5 Results
22
Hobart Show Day
Div 2 Results
23 24Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson

Vets session 5~7p
25
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
26

Div 3 Results
27

Div 4 Results
28

Div 1, Div5 Results
29

Div 2 Results
30
31 Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson

Vets session 5~7p
1 (NOVEMBER)
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7

  NOVEMBER 2015
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
2

Div 3 Results
3

Div 4 Results
4

Div 1, Div5 Results
5

Div 2 Results
6 7 Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson

Vets session 5~7p
8
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
9
CommitteeMeeting

Div 3 Results
10
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
11


Div 1, Div5 Results
12


Div 2 Results
13


Fri Come&Try 6:30pm
14 Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson

Vets session 5~7p
15
U17 team selected
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
16


Div 3 Results
17
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
18


Div 1, Div5 Results
19


Div 2 Results
20


Fri Come&Try 6:30pm
21 Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson

Vets session 5~7p
22
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
23


Div 3 Results
24
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
25


Div 1, Div5 Results
26


Div 2 Results
27


Fri Come&Try 6:30pm
28 Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson

Vets session 5~7p
29
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
30 Summer Roster
Entry forms available


Div 3 Results


 DECEMBER 2015
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY

1
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 Results
2


Div 1, Div5 Results
3


Div 2 Results
4


Fri Come&Try 6:30pm
5 Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson

Vets session 5~7p
 TBA AGM
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
7


Div 3 semi-final
8
Tues.session5pm
Come&Try 7:30pm
Div 4 semi-final
9


Div1 & Div5 s'final
10


Div 2 semi-final
11


Fri Come&Try 6:30pm
12Junior coaching
withRowanHenderson

Vets session 5~7p
13
CALD(public) 2~5p
Public session 5~7
14
Preliminary Finals
(All divisions)
15
Tues.session5pm

CommitteeMeeting
16  Spring Roster
GRAND FINALS
17
Committee Dinner at
Cascade Hotel 7pm.
18
(Start School holidays)
Fri Come&Try 6:30pm
19 Begin
    Christmas
    Break

20
21 22 23 24 25 Christmas Day
xmas
26   Boxing Day

27

28 29 30 31

.


2016
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
  JANUARY 2016 1
 New Year's Day
2 3
4
.
5 6 7 8 9 10 Summer roster
nominations close

Grading night
11
.
12 13 14 15 16

Vets session 5~7p
17
FamilySession 3~5p
Public session 5~7
18  Start
 Summer Roster
CommitteeMeeting
19
Tues.session5pm

20 21 22

Fri Come&Try 6:30pm
23

Vets session 5~7p
24
FamilySession 3~5p
Public session 5~7
25 26
Tues.session5pm

27 28
.
29

Fri Come&Try 6:30pm
30

Vets session 5~7p
31
FamilySession 3~5p
Public session 5~7