Past Executive Officers & Historical Notes
 
YEAR PRESIDENT VICE-PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER STBA HISTORICAL NOTES Reg
players
2017 Robert Brockman Robert Grundy Rose Meaghan Peter Stewart
  Committee:
 
  A/Sec:
Garion Weller, Alan Bottomley, David Needham, Daniel Downham, Alieta Eyles,
Daniel  Millar, Nathan Bevin, Will Ponsonby, John Henderson.
2016 Robert Brockman Robert Grundy Rose Meaghan Vicky  Zhang Stan Wesley Trophy :   awarded to Thomas and Rebecca Green (14 September) Photo
⧫  Gosen Tas Teams Championship, 14 May.   
Committee:  A/Sec: Garion Weller,  A Bottomley, C Dennison,  D Needham, A Gardner, D Downham,
    A Eyles, D Millar.
148
2015 Robert Brockman
John Henderson Rose Meaghan Alan Bottomley  Matthew Gillie elected Life Member    ⧫  Greg Meaghan elected Life Member      
⧫  Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart (29 August).   Carnival booklet (PDF)
⧫  Refurbishment of Committee room, Social Hall, Toilets, Umpires chairs etc. (July)
  Committee:   A/Sec:  Garion Weller, Nathan Horne, Christine Dennison, Baden Oakley, Vicky Zhang,
    Alison Masterton, David Needham, Andrew Gardner.

209
2014 Robert Brockman John Henderson Rose Meaghan  Alan Bottomley  ⧫  STBA Service to Sport :   awarded to Greg Meaghan and Rowan Henderson (3 Oct)  Photo
 ⧫ Stan Wesley Trophy :   awarded to June Watkins and Damon Jones (3 Oct) Photo
 ⧫ Action Packed Tennis  program established by Matthew Gillie - 14 September 2014
 ⧫ John Henderson elected Life Member   
 ⧫ Internal walls of centre painted cornflower blue and  grey .(January) Photo.   
Committee:   M Gillie,  N Horne, C Dennison, Garion Weller, B Oakley, V Zhang, Alison Masterton.
211
2013 Robert Brockman John Henderson Rose Meaghan  Alan Bottomley  ⧫  50th ANNIVERSARY of the H Thompson building (BBQ on 20 Oct 2013) .
 ⧫ Action silhouettes installed at front entrance, 27 Sept. Photo 
 ⧫ "Teams of the Decades"  honour board erected in badminton hall. Photo
 ⧫ CP Maddern U-19 Carnival hosted in Hobart, 6-13 July 2013.
 ⧫ TBA Reunion dinner,16 March. 312 attended.   
Committee: R Evans, L Grainger,  M Gillie,  K Brown,  N Horne, C Dennison, Garion Weller, B Oakley, V Zhang
219
2012 John Henderson Robert Brockman Rose Meaghan Lenna Grainger   ⧫  Rose Meaghan elected Life Member      ⧫  Max Wood elected  Life Member    
 ⧫ WiFi network set up in the badminton centre.
 ⧫  June Bevan  U/17 Carnival  hosted in Hobart, 7~10 April 2012
 ⧫  STBA Service to Sport :  awarded to R Brockman, M Gillie, C Dennison, D Palmer. Photos
Committee:  Rod Evans, Alan Bottomley, Matt Gillie,  Keith Brown,  Nathan Horne, Christine Dennison.
202
2011 Rodney Evans John Henderson Rose Meaghan Lenna Grainger   ⧫ CALD Communities Program established by Matthew Gillie - June 2011
 
Committee: A Bottomley, M Gillie, R Brockman, K Brown,  W Ponsonby, G Robinson, M Steczkowicz
195
2010 John Henderson Rodney Evans Tania Robinson Lenna Grainger   ⧫  Robert Grundy elected  Life Member        ⧫ STBA website established. 
 ⧫ Come & Try sessions started by Alan and Barbara Hall.    
 Committee:  Karen Cassidy, Matt Gillie, Robert Brockman, Keith Brown, Rose Meaghan, Will Ponsonby,
Glenn Robinson, Mark Steczkowicz.
272
2009 John Henderson Bill Wyker Rose Meaghan Lenna Grainger   ⧫ Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart.
Committee: Tania Robinson, Glen Robinson, Max Wood, Matt Gillie, Eddie Wilson, Alison Greenhill,
  Alanna Goscombe, Mark Steczkowicz, Bob Grundy (2 meetings only). 
173
2008 John Henderson Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan Lenna Grainger  Committee: Jenny Cannell, Mark Steczkowicz, Matt Gillie, Max Wood, Bill Wyker, Alison Greenhill,
 Robert Cumine, Triesa Blackburn, Greg Meaghan, Eddie Wilson. 
173
2007 John Henderson Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan Lenna Grainger  Committee: Jenny Cannell, Mark Steczkowicz, Matt Gillie, Max Wood, Robert Cumine,
  Triesa Blackburn, Greg Meaghan, Gary Shepherd. 
213
2006 John Henderson Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan Lenna Grainger    Brian Cooper elected  Life Member            ⧫ Rally-point scoring introduced for all games.
Committee: Jenny Cannell, Mark Steczkowicz, Matt Gillie, Max Wood, Robert Cumine,
  Triesa Blackburn, Greg Meaghan, Gary Shepherd, Ann Bailey
.  
259
2005 John Henderson Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan Lenna Grainger  Committee: Jenny Cannell, Matt Gillie, Max Wood, Greg Meaghan, Gary Shepherd, Anita Holding,
   Sally Johnson, Miriam Boyles.  
285
2004 John Henderson Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan Lenna Grainger  Committee: Jenny Cannell, Matt Gillie, Max Wood, Greg Meaghan, Sally Johnson, Miriam Boyles,
    Brent Munday, Jim Don.  
265
2003 John Henderson Robert Grundy Rose Meaghan Lenna Grainger   ⧫ June Bevan U-17 Carnival  hosted in Hobart.
 Scoring uints installed on all umpire's chairs.photo
 ⧫ 76 ( ! ) people attend the 2003 Annual General Meeting.
Committee: Terry Chapman, Audrey Cowie, Matt Gillie, Sally Johnson, June Pongratz, Max Wood,
    Peter Castle, K McGough, Jim Don.
 
315
2002 Robert Grundy Matthew Gillie Rose Meaghan  June Pongratz  ⧫  OAM  awarded to Barbara Wesley 10 June 2002 for service to Badminton. Photo
 ⧫ Public address system installed in badminton centre. ($5,200).       ⧫ Harry Thomson passes away.
Committee: Terry Chapman, Audrey Cowie, Sally Johnson, Max Wood, John Henderson, J Williams,
  L Goscombe,  Jim Don. 
322
2001 Robert Grundy Matthew Gillie Rose Meaghan  June Pongratz  ⧫  Terry Chapman elected  Life Member 
Committee: Terry Chapman, Audrey Cowie, Sally Johnson, Max Wood, John Henderson, J Williams,
  L Goscombe,  Jim Don. 
320
2000 Robert Grundy Terry Chapman Rose Meaghan  June Pongratz  ⧫ Australian Sports Medals  awarded to:
    Harry Thompson, Barbara Wesley and Pauline Dobson for sevices to badminton.
 ⧫  Australian Business number (ABN 16 720 833 957) registered to STBA.
Committee:   Matthew Blackburn, Audrey Cowie, Jim Don, Matthew Gillie, Lenna Goscombe,
John Henderson, Sally Johnson, Max Wood.
310
1999 Terry Chapman Robert Grundy Rose Meaghan  June Pongratz  ⧫
 Committee:   Matthew Blackburn, Audrey Cowie, Jim Don, Matthew Gillie, L Goscombe,
John Henderson, June Pongratz,
Max Wood,  Barbara Wesley (retiring after 36 years).
310
1998 Terry Chapman Robert Grundy Rose Meaghan  June Pongratz Committee:   Matthew Blackburn, Audrey Cowie, Jim Don, Matthew Gillie, L Goscombe,
  John Henderson,
Barbara Wesley , Max Wood,  
295
1997 Robert Grundy Terry Chapman Rose Meaghan  June Pongratz  ⧫"Badminton Tasmania" registered as a business name.
Committee:   Matthew Blackburn, Audrey Cowie, Mark Radford, Jim Don, Sally Johnson,
 
Barbara Wesley , Max Wood,
282
1996 Robert Grundy Terry Chapman Rose Meaghan  June Pongratz Committee: Tracey Donohoe, Mark Radford, Matthew Blackburn, Sally Johnson, P Cocker, Max Wood,
Audrey Cowie, Barbara Wesley, Jane Hyland.
270
1995 Robert Grundy June Pongratz Rose Meaghan Gary Davy   ⧫  OAM  awarded to Harry Thomson 26 January1995 for service to badminton. Photo
 Gary Davy elected  Life Member  
 Committee:
Jim Don (resigned), Mark Radford, Barbara Wesley, Phil Cooper, Daryl Gillie, Max Wood, Audrey Cowie, Harry Thompson, Tracey Donohoe, Matthew Blackburn, 
270
1994 Robert Grundy June Pongratz Rose Meaghan Gary Davy   ⧫ STBA adopt the Model Rules (with amendments).
  First  World Masters Games in Australia (Brisbane. 26Sept-8Oct 1994).
Committee: Jim Don, M Radford, B Wesley, Phil Cooper, Daryl Gillie, Max Wood, Audrey Cowie.
337
1993 Terry Chapman June Pongratz Rose Meaghan Gary Davy     New courts (9,10,11,12) opened 4June 1993.  
Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart.  ⧫  Ross Livingston inducted into Sporting Hall of Fame.
Committee: Bob Grundy, Dallas Cooper, Jim Don, Mark Radford, Barbara Wesley, Phil Cooper.
360
1992 Terry Chapman Robert Grundy Barbara Wesley
Gary Davy    Phil Cooper elected Life Member  
⧫ Badminton becomes an Olympic sport (in Barcelona).
Committee: Alan Bottomley, Monica Andersch, Jason Williams, David Farnham, Dallas Cooper,
     June Pongratz, Mark Radford, Phil Cooper.
436
1991 Terry Chapman Robert Grundy Barbara Wesley Gary Davy    Committee: Alan Bottomley, Shirley Courtney, Jason Williams, Tony Geeves, David Farnham,
     Garry Farnham, D Cooper, Mark Radford, Phil Cooper.
494
1990   Doug Wylie
(Retiring)
Tony Geeves Barbara Wesley Gary Davy   ⧫  First  Hobart Veterans Carnival (72 entrants). 
Committee:  Shirley Courtney, Rose Meaghan, Ray Curran, Vicky Turvey, Jason Williams,  D Farnham,     Mark Radford, Phil Cooper.
597
1989   Doug Wylie Ray Curran?
Barbara Wesley Gary Davy   ⧫  First  Tasmanian Masters Games, Launceston 14 July 1989. 
Committee:  Tony Geeves, Rose Meaghan, Mark Radford, Vicky Turvey,  ......
501
1988   Doug Wylie Ray Curran?
Barbara Wesley Gary Davy    Doug Wylie elected Life Member
Committee:  Shirley Courtney, Phil Cooper, Garry Davy, Rose Meaghan, Vicky Turvey, Stan Wesley,
    J Fox, David Farnham, Tony Geeves.
1987   Doug Wylie Ray  Curran Barbara Wesley  Gail Price ⧫  First  Australian Masters Games ( Hobart, 28 Nov~12Dec 1987, 90 participants). Photo
Committee:  Phil Cooper, Gary Davey,Tony Geeves, A Knowles, Rose Meaghan, Warren Walker,
   Stan Wesley
, Phillip Randal.
1986   Doug Wylie Ray  Curran Barbara Wesley  Gail Price  Committee: A Knowles, R Burke, Phil Cooper, Warren Walker, Terry Chapman, Glen Doran,
   Tony Geeves.
1985   Doug Wylie
Jan Spencer  Gail Price  Committee:??? (Some records lost for the decade from 1975 to 1985)
1984   Doug Wylie
Jan Spencer  Gail Price
1983   Doug Wylie
Jan Spencer  Gail Price  
1982 Harry Thompson
Jan Spencer Barbara Wesley  ⧫ Australian  U18 Carnival  hosted 25May to 4 June 1982.
Committee: P Hancock, Ann Bailey, B Spencer, Warren Walker, Doug Wylie, Stan Wesley,
George Jarvis.
420
1981 Harry Thompson
D.Trenham/B.Wesley  Terry Chapman   Coloured clothing now officially allowed !      Saturday Junior roster  started by Greg Meaghan and
Doug Trenham.
1980 Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley D. Oates    Barbara Wesley elected Life Member
Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart.
1979 Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley D. Oates  
1978 Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley D. Oates  
1977 Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley  George Jarvis Committee: A/Sec: Mary Newitt, ................
1976 Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley  George Jarvis Committee: A/Sec: Mary Newitt, Stan Wesley, Alex Young, Reg Seelig, Pam French, Jim Court,
Barbara Wesley, Harry Thompson, George Jarvis, Doug Wylie.
1975 Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley A. Rae/A. Bond   ⧫ Wooden floor replaced by new concrete floor (with rubber overlay) in the badminton centre.
 ⧫ Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart.
1974 Harry Thompson
G.Turner/B.Wesley June Turner Smoking banned in the badminton hall henceforth !
Committee:
Stephen Doliver, George Jarvis(23rd year), Doug Wylie, Alex Young, Alan Gough, A Bond.
1973 Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley June Turner Committee: Stephen Doliver, George Jarvis, Doug Wylie, Alex Young, .......  394
1972 Harry Thompson
J.Court/B.Wesley D.Sephton Committee: Stephen Doliver, George Jarvis, Doug Wylie, Alex Young,
1971 Grant Taylor
J.Penwill/J.Court Barbara Wesley Committee:  George Jarvis, Alex Young, Frank Laird, J Koay, J Hill, H Thompson, D Oates.
1970 Grant Taylor R Turbull
T Thompson
Harry Thompson Frank Laird  Committee:  A/Sec: D Oates, George Jarvis, J Hill, G Sansom, Alex Young, J Koay.
1969 Grant Taylor R Turbull
T Thompson
Harry Thompson Frank Laird Ross Livingston wins the Australian Singles title (in Hobart).
Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart.
Committee:  A/Sec: D Oates, Ian Joseph, George Jarvis, R Livingston, Kelvin Scott, Alex Young, ...
1968 Bernie Seidel R Turnbull
Reg Moore
Harry Thompson Frank Laird Committee:  A/Sec: D Oates, Grant Taylor, D Castaldi, Ian Joseph, George Jarvis, Kelvin Scott
1967 Bernie Seidel Tim  Thompson
Reg Moore
Harry Thompson Frank Laird Building damaged by '67 fires; some records lost.    ⧫ 8 Umpire's chairs installed.
Committee:  A/Sec: Don Oates, George Jarvis, Grant Taylor, D Castaldi, Ian Joseph, F Jacobs. 
1966 Bernie Seidel R Moore/R Turnbul
Harry Thompson Frank Laird Committee:  A/Sec: C Facey, D Oates, G Jarvis, F Jacobs, B Elliott, D Castaldi, R Turnbull, W Conway.
1965 Bernie Seidel H Wilmot
Tim Thompson
Harry Thompson Frank Laird ⧫  Frank Laird elected Life Member 
Committee:  C Craske, Cecil Facey, Grant Taylor, W Conway, F Jacobs, B Elliott, George Jarvis.
1964 Bernie Seidel H Wilmot
R Turnbull
Harry Thompson Frank Laird ⧫  Harry Thompson elected Life Member    Tasmania wins the  Clendinnen Shield  (in Adelaide)
Committee:  A/Sec: C Facy, B Elliott, F Jacobs, G Hills, G Henderson, Frank Laird, George Jarvis.
1963 Bernie Seidel R Turnbull
T Thompson
H Wilmot
Harry Thompson Bernie Seidel ⧫  New 8-court Badminton Centre opened by the Premier of Tas, the Hon Eric Reece
  on 21 Oct 1963.
Committee:  A/Sec: C Facy, G Hills, G Henderson, W Dixon, Frank Laird, George Jarvis.
1962 Bernie Seidel R Turnbull
Barbara Wesley
Harry Thompson Bernie Seidel ⧫ STBA becomes incorporated  November 1962 (ACN: 009 484 824)
Tasmania wins the  Clendinnen Shield  (In Hobart) Photo
Committee:  C Facy, H Wilmot, Eric Richman, B Elliott, G Henderson, Frank Laird, W Dixon.
1961 Turnbull/ Seidel D McKean
H Wilmot
Harry Thompson Bernie Seidel Committee:  C Facy, Phil Cooper, P Clark, I Fehlberg, George Jarvis, Rex Collins, R Ransley,
1960 Bob Turnbull R Chancellor
D McKean
Harry Thompson Bernie Seidel  ⧫  A possible badminton hall on the site of the old South Hobart reservoir is proposed by Harry Thompson.
Committee:  A/Sec: C Facy, R Collins, E Murray, C Hansch, Frank Laird, Phil Cooper.
1959 Bob Turnbull R Chancellor
D McKean
Harry Thompson Bernie Seidel Committee:  A/Sec: C Facy, T Gorringe, G Bowden, Frank Laird, N Cooke, Phil Cooper. 337
1958 Rex Collins Rex Triffitt
R Chancellor
D McKean
Harry Thompson Bernie Seidel Committee:  A/Sec: G Bowden, R Turnbull, C Facy, T Gorringe, Frank Laird, N Cooke. 315
1957 Rex Triffitt R Chancellor
L Collins
Miss M O'May
Harry Thompson Mr P Turner Committee:  A/Sec: C Sproule, P Forrest, R Turnbull, H Wilmot, C Facy, Miss D Weynouth.  376
1956 Rex Triffitt R Chancellor
E Langdon
Harry Thompson Mr P Turner Committee:  A/Sec: M Hornsey, R Turnbull, R Collins, P Forrest, Mr M O'May, Mr H Wilmot.
1955 Rex Triffitt R Chancellor
E Langdon
Cecil Facey Mrs K Johnson Committee:  A/Sec: Mr P Turner , R Turnbull, R Collins, P Forrest, Mr M O'May, Mr H Wilmot.
1954 Rex Triffitt R Chancellor Cecil Facey Mrs K Johnson Committee:  A/Sec: Mr P Turner , R Turnbull, Mr M O'May, Miss D Weymouth, Mr B Barnard,
Mr H Wilmot.
1953 Dr B Houston R Chancellor
E Langdon
Cecil Facey Mrs K Johnson Committee:  A/Sec: Mr P Turner , R Turnbull, K Thomas, E Sproule, Miss T Richman, Mrs M Hornsey.
1952 R Tanner



1951




1950




1949




1948 Eric Richman



1947





1946
1940
  World War II  years.  No interstate competition.
1939




1938




1937




1936



⧫ Tasmania wins the  Clendinnen Shield  (hosted in Hobart).
1935



⧫ Official interstate series competition started by Reginald Ede-Clendinnen. Photo
1934 P Guy Henty
E Meagher E A Cowles
1933




1932




⧫ August 13, 1932  Australian Badminton Association  formed
 with Reginald  Ede Clendinnen elected as President and Harold  Wray as Secretary.
1931
P Guy Henty
W R Barrett
Eric Richman E A Cowles
⧫ March 4th, 1931 the Southern Tasmanian Badminton Association  established.
1930 W Greenwood
W R Barrett
E. R. Henry E. R. Henry  
1929

R. E. Chancellor R. E. Chancellor
1928

R. E. Chancellor R. E. Chancellor ⧫ Hobart Badminton Association formed.